Quick Search

Privacy Policy

Structural-Safety is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This policy explains how we protect your privacy when using our web services. It describes the information we collect and the procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Personal information we collect about you

You can browse our website without disclosing any information about yourself. We use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services. These statistics do not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

By entering your details in any field requested, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number or mobile number, you enable us to provide you with the service(s) you select.

In all cases, we will only request information we need to provide you with the services you have requested.

How we use your personal information

The purposes for which we process personal data are as follows:

1. E-mail services

If you sign up to receive email services, such as updates from Structural-Safety, we will use the personal information you provide to provide the service(s) you have requested. If you inform us that you wish to cancel your subscription, we will remove you from our mailing list and your details will be deleted from our records.

2. Enquiries

If you send an enquiry using the Contact Us form or by email to either a specific contact or a general enquiry address on the website we will only use the personal information you provide to enable us to respond to you.

3. Feedback

If you provide us with feedback on our work or our website we will use the personal information that you provide to enable us to respond to you. When submitting feedback you will be able to advise us whether we may publish it on the website and, if so, whether you wish your name to be published with it. Publication of feedback received is at Structural-Safety’s sole discretion.

4. Reports about a safety concern or event

If you submit a report to CROSS about a safety concern or event we will use the personal information that you provide to us to correspond with you about that report. No personal information is included when a CROSS report is published. Publication of CROSS reports received is at Structural-Safety’s sole discretion.

 

We will share your personal information with the police and other law enforcement agencies for the purpose of crime prevention or detection if the organisation requesting the data is able to demonstrate that the data will assist in the prevention or detection of crime, or that Structural-Safety is legally obliged to disclose it. This is done on a strictly case-by-case basis and through a tightly controlled process to ensure we comply with data protection legislation.

Protecting your information

We use up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We also protect the security of your data using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you via our website. The intranet, however, is not generally a secure medium of communication and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you input on this website or send to us via the internet.

Cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things such as your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket. For further information about our use of Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Access your data

Under data protection legislation you are entitled to ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. This section explains how to make a ‘Subject Access Request’ to Structural-Safety and how we use your information when we process your request.

In order to help us identify and locate your personal data, when submitting a request please be as specific as possible when describing both the information you wish to receive and its possible sources.

Data protection legislation allows us to ask you for further clarification where appropriate; and we will normally be unable to begin processing your request until that clarification has been provided.

Structural-Safety will use the personal information you provide to enable us to reply to your request and any subsequent internal review, complaint or appeal about its handling in accordance with data protection legislation, and our privacy and data handling procedures. On some occasions, we may need to share information with other organisations, including the Information Commissioner’s Office, the Information Rights Tribunal, and other legal representatives for these purposes. We will retain a record of your request for up to two years after it, or any review of appeal, is complete, for the purposes of managing any subsequent correspondence and establishing and defending legal rights.

You can submit a Subject Access Request for your personal information held by Structural-Safety by emailing us at structures@structural-safety.org. Please include ‘Subject Access Request’ in the subject line.

Contact

Should you wish to contact us about this policy please email us at structures@structural-safety.org.

Complaints

Should you wish to complain about how we handle your personal data you may do so to The Information Commissioner’s Office ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may occasionally update this statement. Your continued use of the site will mean that you accept those revisions.

Register

How to Report

Online submission:
Submit by post: